VENEERS HARDWOOD 

Veneers Hardwood

 

 

Our history with African Hardwood goes back many years, in which Silva Ortus has developed a real understanding of the many and varied woods that its tropical forests can sustain. From Teak to Afzelia…from Tropical West Africa ...from cabinet making and boat building to construction work and decorative veneers African hardwoods are a part of our everyday life.

vvv
vvv

iStock_000011641204Medium
iStock_000011641204Medium

1/10

WE OFFER:

Sliced Veneer with the following specifications 

 

Thickness: 0.55mm to 1mm 

Width: 10cm and up

Length Furniture: 2.10M

Length Door: 2.10M - 2.45M

Length Panel: 2.50M - 4.0M

Custom Orders

We are happy to take orders for custom sizes.

We supply all of these species on forward contracts, hence catering for the volume buyer.

silva ortus container.jpg
ceiba (ceiba pentandra).jpg

GV4-CEIBA

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Ceiba pentandra

LOCAL NAME:

Doum, Enia, Fromager

Essa.jpg

GV14-CELTIS

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Celtis mildbraedii

LOCAL NAME:

Asan, Ba, Celtis, Esa-fufuo

Kyenkyen.jpg

GV13-AKO

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Antiaris toxycaria

LOCAL NAME:

Akede, Ako, Andoum

Framire.jpg

GV16-FRAMIRE

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Terminalia Ivorensis

LOCAL NAME:

Ofram, Emire

Edinam or Tiama.jpg

GV25-EDINAM

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Entandrophragma angolense

LOCAL NAME:

Tiama

bilinga.jpeg

GV10-SAPELLI

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Entandrophragma Cylindricum

LOCAL NAME:

Aboudikro, Lifaki, Sapele Wood

Yaya. lati-sealed-jh.jpg

GV26-YAYA

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Amphimas pterocartoides

LOCAL NAME:

Lati

Anigre.Asanfina.jpg

GV27-ASANFINA

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Anigeria robustsa

LOCAL NAME:

Anenkyen, Grogoli

makore-sealed.jpg

G28-MAKORE

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Tieghemalla heckelii

LOCAL NAME:

Abako, Baku, Okala

Guarea kunthiana_WMAG_ITTO.jpg

GV29-GUAREA

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Guarea spp

LOCAL NAME:

Bosassa, Bosse, Diambi

Etimoe. Entedua.timber.jpg

GV30-ETIMOE

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Copaifera salikounda

LOCAL NAME:

Entedua

OFRAM.black-limba.jpg

GV31-OFRAM

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Terminalia superba

LOCAL NAME:

Ofram

veneer.jpg

Your Choice

WE CAN SUPPLY:

Your choice of dimensions & species

LONG TERM CONTRACT:

Due to our owend concessions, we can guarentee

Forest to End User cycle 2019.png

NEW-OFFER

SECURE YOUR FUTURE

Buy & Hold 

WE HARVEST

At your requirments

silva ortus container.jpg

WE DELIVER

WE WORK ALL YEAR:

We export 11 Months of the Year 

LOCAL NAME:

Established since 2010